Utah Statutes
§ 72-5-104 — Public use constituting dedication -- Scope.
Utah § 72-5-104
Utah Code Ann. § 72-5-104 (2026).
(1)As used in this section,"highway," "street," or "road" does not include an area principally used as a parking lot.
(2)A highway is dedicated and abandoned to the use of the public when it has been continuously used as a public thoroughfare for a period of 10 years.
(3)The requirement of continuous use under Subsection (2) is satisfied if the use is as frequent as the public finds convenient or necessary and may be seasonal or follow some other pattern.
(4)Continuous use as a public thoroughfare under Subsection (2) is interrupted when:
(4)(a) the person or entity interrupting the continuous use gives not less than 72 hours advance written notice of the interruption to the highway authority having jurisdiction of the highway, street, or road;
(4)(b) the property owner undertakes an o