Utah Statutes
§ 57-9-2 — Rights and interests to which marketable record title is subject.
Utah § 57-9-2
Utah Code Ann. § 57-9-2 (2026).
The marketable record title is subject to:
(1)all interests and defects which are inherent in the muniments of which such chain of record title is formed, except that a general reference in the muniments or any of them, to easements, use restrictions, or other interests created prior to the root of title is not sufficient to preserve them, unless specific identification is made therein of a recorded title transaction which creates the easement, use restriction, or other interest;
(2)all interests preserved by the filing of proper notice or by possession by the same owner continuously for a period of 40 years or more, in accordance with Section 57-9-4;
(3)the rights of any person arising from prescriptive use or a period of adverse possession or user, which was in whole or in part subse