Utah Statutes
§ 57-8a-218 — Equal treatment by rules required -- Limits on association rules and design criteria.
Utah·Title 57 Real Estate·Ch. 57-8a Community Association Act·Part 57-8a-2 Administrative Provisions
(1)(1)(a) Except as provided in Subsection (1)(b), a rule shall treat similarly situated lot owners similarly.
(1)(b) A rule may:
(1)(b)(i) vary according to the level and type of service that the association provides to lot owners;
(1)(b)(ii) differ between residential and nonresidential uses; and
(1)(b)(iii) for a lot that an owner leases for a term of less than 30 days, impose a reasonable limit on the number of individuals who may use the common areas and facilities as guests of the lot tenant or lot owner.
(2)(2)(a) Except as provided in Subsection (2)(b), if a lot owner owns a rental lot and is in compliance with the association's governing documents and any rule that the association adopts under Subsection (4), a rule may not treat the lot owner differently because the lot owner o