Utah Statutes
§ 57-4a-4 — Presumptions.
Utah § 57-4a-4
Utah Code Ann. § 57-4a-4 (2026).
(1)A recorded document creates the following presumptions regarding title to the real property affected:
(1)(a) the document is genuine and was executed voluntarily by the person purporting to execute it;
(1)(b) the person executing the document and the person on whose behalf it is executed are the persons they purport to be;
(1)(c) the person executing the document was neither incompetent nor a minor at any relevant time;
(1)(d) delivery occurred notwithstanding any lapse of time between dates on the document and the date of recording;
(1)(e) any necessary consideration was given;
(1)(f) the grantee, transferee, or beneficiary of an interest created or described by the document acted in good faith at all relevant times;
(1)(g) a person executing a document as an agent, attorney in fact,