Utah Statutes
§ 57-4a-2 — Recorded document imparts notice of contents despite defects.
Utah § 57-4a-2
Title 57Real Estate
Ch. 57-4aEffects of Recording
Utah Code Ann. § 57-4a-2 (2026).
A recorded document imparts notice of its contents regardless of any defect, irregularity, or omission in its execution, attestation, or acknowledgment. A certified copy of a recorded document is admissible as evidence to the same extent the original document would be admissible as evidence.