Utah Statutes
§ 57-22-6 — Renter remedies for deficient condition of residential rental unit.
Utah·Title 57 Real Estate·Ch. 57-22 Utah Fit Premises Act
(1)As used in this section:
(1)(a) "Corrective period" means:
(1)(a)(i) for a standard of habitability, three calendar days; and
(1)(a)(ii) for a requirement imposed by a rental agreement, 10 calendar days.
(1)(b) "Deficient condition" means a condition of a residential rental unit that:
(1)(b)(i) violates a standard of habitability or a requirement of the rental agreement; and
(1)(b)(ii) is not caused by:
(1)(b)(ii)(A) the renter, the renter's family, or the renter's guest or invitee; and
(1)(b)(ii)(B) a use that would violate:
(1)(b)(ii)(B)(I) the rental agreement; or
(1)(b)(ii)(B)(II) a law applicable to the renter's use of the residential rental unit.
(1)(c) "Notice of deficient condition" means the notice described in Subsection (2).
(1)(d) "Rent abatement remedy" means the remedy