Utah Statutes
§ 57-21-4 — Conduct and requirements excluded -- Defenses.
Utah § 57-21-4
Utah Code Ann. § 57-21-4 (2026).
(1)Except as provided in Subsection 57-21-5(4), this chapter does not:
(1)(a) require any person to exercise a higher degree of care toward a person who has a disability than toward a person who does not have a disability;
(1)(b) relieve any person of obligations generally imposed on all persons regardless of disability in a written lease, rental agreement, contract of purchase or sale, mortgage, trust deed, or other financing agreement; or
(1)(c) prohibit any program, service, facility, or privilege intended to habilitate, rehabilitate, or accommodate a person with a disability.
(2)It is a defense to a complaint or action brought under this chapter that the complainant has a disability that, in the circumstances and even with reasonable accommodation, poses a serious threat to the heal