Utah Statutes
§ 57-12-7 — Replacement property.
Utah § 57-12-7
Utah Code Ann. § 57-12-7 (2026).
(1)No person shall be required to move or be relocated from land used for the person's residence and acquired under any of the condemnation or eminent domain laws of this state until the person has been offered a comparable replacement dwelling, including the curtilage, which is a decent, safe, clean, and sanitary dwelling, including the curtilage, adequate to accommodate the occupants, available on the private market, and reasonably accessible to public services and places of employment.
(2)If a program or project cannot proceed to actual construction because comparable sale or rental housing is not available and cannot otherwise be made available, such action shall be taken as is necessary or appropriate to provide this housing by use of funds authorized for the project.
(3)No person