Utah Statutes
§ 57-1-36 — Trust deeds -- Instruments entitled to be recorded -- Assignment of a beneficial interest.
Utah § 57-1-36
Utah Code Ann. § 57-1-36 (2026).
Any trust deed, substitution of trustee, assignment of a beneficial interest under a trust deed, notice of assignment of a beneficial interest, notice of default, trustee's deed, reconveyance of the trust property, and any instrument by which any trust deed is subordinated or waived as to priority, if acknowledged as provided by law, is entitled to be recorded. The recording of an assignment of a beneficial interest under a trust deed or a notice of assignment of a beneficial interest does not in itself impart notice of the assignment to the trustor, or the trustor's heirs or personal representatives, so as to invalidate any payment made by the trustor, or the trustor's heirs or personal representatives, to the person holding the note, bond, or other instrument evidencing the obligation b