Utah Statutes
§ 57-1-29 — Proceeds of trustee's sale -- Disposition.
Utah § 57-1-29
Utah Code Ann. § 57-1-29 (2026).
(1)(1)(a) The trustee shall apply the proceeds of a trustee's sale in the following order:
(1)(a)(i) first, to the costs and expenses of exercising the power of sale and of the sale, including the payment of the trustee's and attorney fees actually incurred not to exceed any amount provided for in the trust deed;
(1)(a)(ii) second, to payment of the obligation secured by the trust deed; and
(1)(a)(iii) (1)(a)(iii)(A) the balance, if any, to the person or persons legally entitled to the proceeds; or
(1)(a)(iii)(B) the trustee, in the trustee's discretion, may deposit the balance of the proceeds with the clerk of the district court of the county in which the sale took place.
(1)(b) If the proceeds are deposited with the clerk of the district court, the trustee shall file an affidavit with t