Utah Statutes
§ 41-6a-601 — Speed regulations -- Safe and appropriate speeds at certain locations -- Prima facie speed limits -- Emergency power of the governor.
(1)A person may not operate a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the existing conditions, giving regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing, including when:
(1)(a) approaching and crossing an intersection or railroad grade crossing;
(1)(b) approaching and going around a curve;
(1)(c) approaching a hill crest;
(1)(d) traveling upon any narrow or winding roadway;
(1)(e) traveling in, through, or approaching other hazards that exist due to pedestrians, other traffic, weather, or highway conditions; and
(1)(f) the speed causes the person to fail to maintain control of the vehicle or stay within a single lane of travel.
(2)Subject to Subsections (1) and (4) and Sections 41-6a-602 and 41-6a-603, the following speeds are lawful:
(2)(a) 20 miles per h