Utah Statutes
§ 41-12a-302 — Operating motor vehicle without owner's or operator's security -- Penalty.
Utah § 41-12a-302
Title 41Motor Vehicles
Ch. 41-12aFinancial Responsibility of Motor Vehicle Owners and Operators Act
Part 41-12a-3Owner's or Operator's Security Requirement
Utah Code Ann. § 41-12a-302 (2026).
(1)(1)(a) Except as provided in Subsection (1)(b), an owner of a motor vehicle on which owner's or operator's security is required under Section 41-12a-301, who operates the owner's vehicle or permits it to be operated on a highway in this state without owner's security being in effect is guilty of a class C misdemeanor, and the fine shall be not less than:
(1)(a)(i) $400 for a first offense; and
(1)(a)(ii) $1,000 for a second and subsequent offense within three years of a previous conviction or bail forfeiture.
(1)(b) A court may waive up to $300 of the fine charged to the owner of a motor vehicle under Subsection (1)(a)(i) if the owner demonstrates that owner's or operator's security required under Section 41-12a-301 was obtained subsequent to the violation but before sentencing.
(2)(2