Utah Statutes
§ 41-12a-304 — No-fault tort immunity ineffective.
Utah·Title 41 Motor Vehicles·Ch. 41-12a Financial Responsibility of Motor Vehicle Owners and Operators Act·Part 41-12a-3 Owner's or Operator's Security Requirement
The owner of a motor vehicle on which owner's or operator's security is required under Section 41-12a-301 who fails to have the security in effect at the time of an accident does not have immunity from tort liability under Subsection 31A-22-309(1). This owner is personally liable for the payment of the benefits provided for under Section 31A-22-307 to persons entitled to receive them under Section 31A-22-308.