Utah Statutes
§ 41-6a-520 — Implied consent to chemical tests for alcohol or drug -- Number of tests -- Refusal -- Warning, report.
Utah § 41-6a-520
Title 41Motor Vehicles
Ch. 41-6aTraffic Code
Part 41-6a-5Driving Under the Influence and Reckless Driving
Utah Code Ann. § 41-6a-520 (2026).
(1)(1)(a) A person operating a motor vehicle in this state is considered to have given the person's consent to a chemical test or tests of the person's breath, blood, urine, or oral fluids for the purpose of determining whether the person was operating or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while:
(1)(a)(i) having a blood or breath alcohol content statutorily prohibited under Section 41-6a-502, 41-6a-530, or 53-3-231;
(1)(a)(ii) under the influence of alcohol, any drug, or combination of alcohol and any drug under Section 41-6a-502; or
(1)(a)(iii) having any measurable controlled substance or metabolite of a controlled substance in the person's body in violation of Section 41-6a-517.
(1)(b) A test or tests authorized under this Subsection (1) must be administered at the directio