Utah Statutes
§ 41-6a-517 — Definitions -- Driving with any measurable controlled substance in the body -- Penalties -- Arrest without warrant.
Utah·Title 41 Motor Vehicles·Ch. 41-6a Traffic Code·Part 41-6a-5 Driving Under the Influence and Reckless Driving
(1)As used in this section:
(1)(a) "Controlled substance" means the same as that term is defined in Section 58-37-2.
(1)(b) "Practitioner" means the same as that term is defined in Section 58-37-2.
(1)(c) "Prescribe" means the same as that term is defined in Section 58-37-2.
(1)(d) "Prescription" means the same as that term is defined in Section 58-37-2.
(2)(2)(a) Except as provided in Subsection (2)(b), in cases not amounting to a violation of Section 41-6a-502, 76-5-102.1, or 76-5-207, a person may not operate or be in actual physical control of a motor vehicle within this state if the person has any measurable controlled substance or metabolite of a controlled substance in the person's body.
(2)(b) Subsection (2)(a) does not apply to a person that has 11-nor-9-carboxy-tetrahydrocanna