Utah Statutes
§ 41-6a-407 — Livestock on highway -- Restrictions -- Collision, action for damages.
Utah § 41-6a-407
Title 41Motor Vehicles
Ch. 41-6aTraffic Code
Part 41-6a-4Accident Responsibilities
Utah Code Ann. § 41-6a-407 (2026).
(1)As used in this section, "open range" means the same as that term is defined in Section 4-24-102.
(2)(2)(a) A person who owns or is in possession or control of any livestock may not willfully or negligently permit any of the livestock to stray or remain unaccompanied on a highway, if both sides of the highway are separated from adjoining property by a fence, wall, hedge, sidewalk, curb, lawn, or building.
(2)(b) Subsection (2)(a) does not apply to open range livestock drifting onto any highway moving to or from their accustomed ranges.
(3)(3)(a) A person may not drive any livestock upon, over, or across any highway during the period from half an hour after sunset to half an hour before sunrise.
(3)(b) Subsection (3)(a) does not apply if the person has a sufficient number of herders w