Utah Statutes
§ 41-6a-210 — Failure to respond to officer's signal to stop -- Fleeing -- Causing property damage or bodily injury -- Suspension of driver's license -- Forfeiture of vehicle -- Penalties.
Utah § 41-6a-210
Title 41Motor Vehicles
Ch. 41-6aTraffic Code
Part 41-6a-2Applicability and Obedience to Traffic Laws
Utah Code Ann. § 41-6a-210 (2026).
(1)(1)(a) An operator who receives a visual or audible signal from a law enforcement officer to bring the vehicle to a stop may not:
(1)(a)(i) operate the vehicle in willful or wanton disregard of the signal so as to interfere with or endanger the operation of any vehicle or person; or
(1)(a)(ii) knowingly or intentionally attempt to flee or elude a law enforcement officer by vehicle or other means.
(1)(b) (1)(b)(i) A person who violates Subsection (1)(a) is guilty of a felony of the third degree.
(1)(b)(ii) The court shall, as part of any sentence under this Subsection (1), impose a fine of not less than $1,000.
(1)(c) A law enforcement officer may impound a vehicle of a person who violates Subsection (1)(a).
(2)(2)(a) An operator who violates Subsection (1) and while so doing causes d