Utah Statutes
§ 41-6a-1806 — Compliance -- Civil litigation.
Utah·Title 41 Motor Vehicles·Ch. 41-6a Traffic Code·Part 41-6a-18 Motor Vehicle Safety Belt Usage Act
The failure to use a child restraint device or to wear a safety belt:
(1)does not constitute contributory or comparative negligence on the part of a person seeking recovery for injuries; and
(2)may not be introduced as evidence in any civil litigation on the issue of negligence, injuries, or the mitigation of damages.