Utah Statutes
§ 41-6a-1635 — Windshields and windows -- Tinting -- Obstructions reducing visibility -- Wipers -- Prohibitions.
Utah § 41-6a-1635
Title 41Motor Vehicles
Ch. 41-6aTraffic Code
Part 41-6a-16Vehicle Equipment
Utah Code Ann. § 41-6a-1635 (2026).
(1)Except as provided in Subsections (2), (3), and (4) a person may not operate a motor vehicle with:
(1)(a) a windshield that allows less than 70% light transmittance;
(1)(b) a front side window that allows less than 35% light transmittance, with no more than a 5% variance observed by a peace officer metering the light transmittance;
(1)(c) any windshield or window that is composed of, covered by, or treated with any material or component that presents a metallic or mirrored appearance;
(1)(d) any sign, poster, or other nontransparent material on the windshield or side windows of the motor vehicle except:
(1)(d)(i) a certificate or other paper required to be so displayed by law; or
(1)(d)(ii) the vehicle's identification number displayed or etched in accordance with rules made by the dep