Utah Statutes
§ 41-3-205 — Licenses -- Bonds required -- Maximum liability -- Action against surety -- Loss of bond.
Utah § 41-3-205
Title 41Motor Vehicles
Ch. 41-3Motor Vehicle Business Regulation Act
Part 41-3-2Licensing
Utah Code Ann. § 41-3-205 (2026).
(1)(1)(a) Before a dealer's, special equipment dealer's, crusher's, or body shop's license is issued, the applicant shall file with the administrator a corporate surety bond in the amount of:
(1)(a)(i) $50,000 until June 30, 2006, and $75,000 on or after July 1, 2006, for a motor vehicle dealer's license;
(1)(a)(ii) $20,000 until June 30, 2006, and $75,000 on or after July 1, 2006, for a special equipment dealer's license;
(1)(a)(iii) $10,000 for a motorcycle, off-highway vehicle, or small trailer dealer's or crusher's license; or
(1)(a)(iv) $20,000 for a body shop's license.
(1)(b) The corporate surety shall be licensed to do business within the state and have a rating of at least B+ by the A.M. Best Company.
(1)(c) The form of the bond:
(1)(c)(i) shall be approved by the attorney genera