Utah Statutes
§ 20A-9-406 — Qualified political party -- Requirements and exemptions.
Utah § 20A-9-406
Title 20AElection Code
Ch. 20A-9Candidate Qualifications and Nominating Procedures
Part 20A-9-4Primary Elections
Utah Code Ann. § 20A-9-406 (2026).
The following provisions apply to a qualified political party:
(1)the qualified political party shall, no later than 5 p.m. on the first Monday of October of each odd-numbered year, certify to the lieutenant governor the identity of one or more registered political parties whose members may vote for the qualified political party's candidates and whether unaffiliated voters may vote for the qualified political party's candidates;
(2)the following provisions do not apply to a nomination for the qualified political party:
(2)(a) Subsections 20A-9-403(1) through (3)(b) and Subsections (3)(d)(ii) through (4)(a);
(2)(b) Subsection 20A-9-403(5)(c); and
(2)(c) Section 20A-9-405;
(3)an individual may only seek the nomination of the qualified political party by using a method described in Section