Utah Statutes
§ 20A-7-102 — Initiatives and referenda authorized -- Restrictions.
Utah § 20A-7-102
Title 20AElection Code
Ch. 20A-7Issues Submitted to the Voters
Part 20A-7-1General Provisions
Utah Code Ann. § 20A-7-102 (2026).
By following the procedures and requirements of this chapter, Utah voters may, subject to the restrictions of Article VI, Sec. 1, Utah Constitution and this chapter:
(1)initiate any desired legislation and cause it to be submitted to:
(1)(a) the Legislature or to a vote of the people for approval or rejection if it is a proposed state law; or
(1)(b) a local legislative body or to a vote of the people if it is a local law;
(2)require any law passed by the Legislature, except those laws passed by a two-thirds vote of the members elected to each house of the Legislature, to be referred to the voters for their approval or rejection before the law takes effect; and
(3)require any law or ordinance passed by a local legislative body to be referred to the voters for their approval or rejection