Utah Statutes
§ 20A-4-406 — Election contests -- Appeal.
Utah § 20A-4-406
Title 20AElection Code
Ch. 20A-4Election Returns and Election Contests
Part 20A-4-4Recounts and Election Contests
Utah Code Ann. § 20A-4-406 (2026).
(1)(1)(a) Either party may appeal the district court's judgment to the Supreme Court as in other cases of appeal from the district court.
(1)(b) When an appeal is taken, the district court may not stay execution or proceedings, except execution for costs.
(2)Whenever an election is annulled or set aside by the judgment of a court and no appeal is taken within 10 days, the certificate of election, if any has been issued, is void, and the office is vacant.