Utah Statutes
§ 20A-4-105 — Standards and requirements for evaluating voter's ballot choice.
Utah § 20A-4-105
Title 20AElection Code
Ch. 20A-4Election Returns and Election Contests
Part 20A-4-1Counting Ballots and Tabulating Results
Utah Code Ann. § 20A-4-105 (2026).
(1)(1)(a) An election officer shall ensure that when a question arises regarding a vote recorded on a manual ballot, two counting judges jointly adjudicate the ballot, except as otherwise provided in Part 6, Municipal Alternate Voting Methods Pilot Project, in accordance with the requirements of this section.
(1)(b) If the counting judges disagree on the disposition of a vote recorded on a ballot that is adjudicated under this section, the counting judges may not count the vote.
(1)(c) An election officer shall store adjudicated ballots separately from other ballots to enable a court to review the ballots if the election is challenged in court.
(2)Except as provided in Subsection (10), Subsection 20A-3a-204(7), or Part 6, Municipal Alternate Voting Methods Pilot Project, if a voter marks