Utah Statutes
§ 20A-11-1205 — Use of public email for a political purpose.
Utah·Title 20A Election Code·Ch. 20A-11 Campaign and Financial Reporting Requirements·Part 20A-11-12 Political Activities of Public Entities Act
(1)Except as provided in Subsection (5), a person may not send an email using the email of a public entity:
(1)(a) for a political purpose;
(1)(b) to advocate for or against a proposed initiative, initiative, proposed referendum, referendum, a proposed bond, a bond, or any ballot proposition; or
(1)(c) to solicit a campaign contribution.
(2)(2)(a) The lieutenant governor shall, after giving the person and the complainant notice and an opportunity to be heard, impose a civil fine against a person who violates Subsection (1) as follows:
(2)(a)(i) up to $250 for a first violation; and
(2)(a)(ii) except as provided in Subsection (3), for each subsequent violation committed after the lieutenant governor imposes a fine against the person for a first violation, $1,000 multiplied by the number o