Utah Statutes
§ 20A-1-404 — Election controversies.
Utah § 20A-1-404
Title 20AElection Code
Ch. 20A-1General Provisions
Part 20A-1-4Election Law Controversies
Utah Code Ann. § 20A-1-404 (2026).
(1)(1)(a) (1)(a)(i) Whenever any controversy occurs between any election officer or other person or entity charged with any duty or function under this title and any candidate, or the officers or representatives of any political party, or persons who have made nominations, either party to the controversy may file a verified petition with the district court.
(1)(a)(ii) If a petition is filed, the petitioner shall serve a copy of the petition on the respondents on the same day that the petition is filed with the court.
(1)(b) The verified petition shall identify concisely the nature of the controversy and the relief sought.
(2)After reviewing the petition, the court shall:
(2)(a) issue an order commanding the respondent named in the petition to appear before the court to answer, under oath