Texas Statutes
§ 35.005 — AUTHORITY TO ORDER TRANSMISSION SERVICE.
Texas § 35.005
Code UTUtilities Code
Tex. Utilities Code Code Ann. § 35.005 (2026).
Sec. 35.005. AUTHORITY TO ORDER TRANSMISSION SERVICE.
(a)The commission may require an electric utility to provide transmission service at wholesale to another electric utility, a qualifying facility, an exempt wholesale generator, or a power marketer and may determine whether terms for the transmission service are reasonable.
(b)The commission may require transmission service at wholesale, including the construction or enlargement of a facility.
(c)The commission may not issue a decision or rule relating to transmission service that is contrary to an applicable decision, rule, or policy statement of a federal regulatory agency having jurisdiction.
(d)This subsection applies only to a facility in the ERCOT power region for which a loan or grant is provided under Subchapter A , Chapter