Texas Statutes
§ 14.101 — REPORT OF CERTAIN TRANSACTIONS; COMMISSION CONSIDERATION.
Texas § 14.101
Code UTUtilities Code
Tex. Utilities Code Code Ann. § 14.101 (2026).
Sec. 14.101. REPORT OF CERTAIN TRANSACTIONS; COMMISSION CONSIDERATION.
(a)Unless a public utility reports the transaction to the commission within a reasonable time, the public utility may not:
(1)sell, acquire, or lease a plant as an operating unit or system in this state for a total consideration of more than $10 million; or
(2)merge or consolidate with another public utility operating in this state.
(b)A public utility shall report to the commission within a reasonable time each transaction that involves the sale of at least 50 percent of the stock of the utility. On the filing of a report with the commission, the commission shall investigate the transaction, with or without a public hearing, to determine whether the action is consistent with the public interest. In reaching its det