Texas Statutes
§ 53.255 — DISCLOSURE STATEMENT REQUIRED FOR RESIDENTIAL CONSTRUCTION CONTRACT.
Texas § 53.255
Code PRProperty Code
Tex. Property Code Code Ann. § 53.255 (2026).
Sec. 53.255. DISCLOSURE STATEMENT REQUIRED FOR RESIDENTIAL CONSTRUCTION CONTRACT.
(a)Before a residential construction contract is executed by the owner, the original contractor shall deliver to the owner a disclosure statement described by this section.
(b)The disclosure statement must read substantially similar to the following: "KNOW YOUR RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES UNDER THE LAW. You are about to enter into a transaction to build a new home or remodel existing residential property. Texas law requires your contractor to provide you with this brief overview of some of your rights, responsibilities, and risks in this transaction. "CONVEYANCE TO CONTRACTOR NOT REQUIRED. Your contractor may not require you to convey your real property to your contractor as a condition to the agreement for