Texas Statutes
§ 85.003 — DEPUTIES.
Texas § 85.003
Code LGLocal Government Code
Tex. Local Government Code Code Ann. § 85.003 (2026).
Sec. 85.003. DEPUTIES.
(a)The appointment of a deputy sheriff must be in writing.
(b)Except as provided by Subsection (b-1), a person appointed as a deputy, before beginning to perform the duties of office, must take and subscribe the official oath, which, together with the certificate of the officer administering the oath, must be endorsed on the appointment. The appointment and oath shall be deposited and recorded in the county clerk's office. A list of the appointments shall be posted in a conspicuous place in that office. (b-1) A person reappointed as a deputy may continue to perform the duties of office before retaking the official oath. The deputy must retake the oath as soon as possible after being reappointed.
(c)Except as provided by Subsection (f), a deputy serves at the pleas