Texas Statutes
§ 552.0025 — CONNECTION, DISCONNECTION, AND LIABILITY FOR MUNICIPAL UTILITY SERVICES.
Texas § 552.0025
Code LGLocal Government Code
Tex. Local Government Code Code Ann. § 552.0025 (2026).
Sec. 552.0025. CONNECTION, DISCONNECTION, AND LIABILITY FOR MUNICIPAL UTILITY SERVICES.
(a)A municipality may not require a customer to pay for utility service previously furnished to another customer at the same service connection as a condition of connecting or continuing service.
(b)A municipality may not require a customer's utility bill to be guaranteed by a third party as a condition of connecting or continuing service.
(c)A municipality may require varying utility deposits for customers as it deems appropriate in each case.
(d)Except as provided in Subsections (e) and (f), a municipality may by ordinance impose a lien against an owner's property, unless it is a homestead as protected by the Texas Constitution, for delinquent bills for municipal utility service to the property.
(