Texas Statutes
§ 552.001 — MUNICIPAL UTILITY SYSTEMS; GENERAL POWERS.
Texas § 552.001
Code LGLocal Government Code
Tex. Local Government Code Code Ann. § 552.001 (2026).
Sec. 552.001. MUNICIPAL UTILITY SYSTEMS; GENERAL POWERS.
(a)In this section, "utility system" means a water, sewer, gas, or electricity system.
(b)A municipality may purchase, construct, or operate a utility system inside or outside the municipal boundaries and may regulate the system in a manner that protects the interests of the municipality. The municipality may own land inside or outside its boundaries for these purposes.
(c)A municipality may extend the lines of its utility systems outside the municipal boundaries and may sell water, sewer, gas, or electric service to any person outside its boundaries. The municipality may contract with persons outside its boundaries to permit them to connect with those utility systems on terms the municipality considers to be in its best interest.