Texas Statutes
§ 201.009 — ACCESS TO RECORDS.
Texas § 201.009
Code LGLocal Government Code
Tex. Local Government Code Code Ann. § 201.009 (2026).
Sec. 201.009. ACCESS TO RECORDS.
(a)Local government records are subject to Chapter 552 , Government Code.
(b)Any local government record to which public access is denied under Chapter 552 , Government Code, including a birth record maintained by a local registrar, is, if still in existence, open to public inspection 75 years after it was originally created or received. However, a death record maintained by a local registrar is, if still in existence, open to public inspection 55 years after it was originally created or received. This subsection does not limit the authority of a governing body or an elected county officer to establish retention periods for records under Section 203.042 .
(c)Subsection (b) does not apply to a local government record whose public disclosure is prohibited