Texas Statutes
§ 201.002 — PURPOSE.
Texas § 201.002
Code LGLocal Government Code
Tex. Local Government Code Code Ann. § 201.002 (2026).
Sec. 201.002. PURPOSE. Recognizing that the citizens of the state have a right to expect, and the state has an obligation to foster, efficient and cost-effective government and recognizing the central importance of local government records in the lives of all citizens, the legislature finds that:
(1)the efficient management of local government records is necessary to the effective and economic operation of local and state government;
(2)the preservation of local government records of permanent value is necessary to provide the people of the state with resources concerning their history and to document their rights of citizenship and property;
(3)convenient access to advice and assistance based on well-established and professionally recognized records management techniques and practices