Texas Statutes
§ 180.001 — COERCION OF POLICE OFFICER OR FIRE FIGHTER IN CONNECTION WITH POLITICAL CAMPAIGN.
Texas § 180.001
Code LGLocal Government Code
Tex. Local Government Code Code Ann. § 180.001 (2026).
Sec. 180.001. COERCION OF POLICE OFFICER OR FIRE FIGHTER IN CONNECTION WITH POLITICAL CAMPAIGN.
(a)An individual commits an offense if the individual coerces a police officer or a fire fighter to participate or to refrain from participating in a political campaign.
(b)An offense under this section is a misdemeanor and is punishable by a fine of not less than $500 or more than $2,000, confinement in the county jail for not more than two years, or both a fine and confinement.