Texas Statutes
§ 161.205 — CIVIL PENALTY FOR FRIVOLOUS OR BAD-FAITH COMPLAINT.
Texas § 161.205
Code LGLocal Government Code
Tex. Local Government Code Code Ann. § 161.205 (2026).
Sec. 161.205. CIVIL PENALTY FOR FRIVOLOUS OR BAD-FAITH COMPLAINT.
(a)The commission may impose a civil penalty of not more than $4,000 for the filing of a frivolous or bad-faith complaint. In this subsection, "frivolous complaint" means a complaint that is groundless and brought in bad faith or is groundless and brought for the purpose of harassment.
(b)In addition to other penalties, the respondent may commence a civil action on the respondent's own behalf against any person who filed a frivolous complaint against the respondent. Any action under this chapter shall be brought in a district court in the county. The court may award costs and attorney's fees.
(c)A person may file a sworn complaint with the commission, in accordance with Section 161.155 , alleging that a complaint relating