Texas Statutes
§ 411.103 — DUTY OF EMPLOYER TO PROVIDE SAFE WORKPLACE.
Texas § 411.103
Code LALabor Code
Tex. Labor Code Code Ann. § 411.103 (2026).
Sec. 411.103. DUTY OF EMPLOYER TO PROVIDE SAFE WORKPLACE. Each employer shall:
(1)provide and maintain employment and a place of employment that is reasonably safe and healthful for employees;
(2)install, maintain, and use methods, processes, devices, and safeguards, including methods of sanitation and hygiene, that are reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, and safety of the employer's employees; and
(3)take all other actions reasonably necessary to make the employment and place of employment safe.