Texas Statutes
§ 103.004 — IMMUNITY FROM CIVIL LIABILITY; EMPLOYER REPRESENTATIVES.
Texas § 103.004
Code LALabor Code
Tex. Labor Code Code Ann. § 103.004 (2026).
Sec. 103.004. IMMUNITY FROM CIVIL LIABILITY; EMPLOYER REPRESENTATIVES.
(a)An employer who discloses information about a current or former employee under Section 103.003 is immune from civil liability for that disclosure or any damages proximately caused by that disclosure unless it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the information disclosed was known by that employer to be false at the time the disclosure was made or that the disclosure was made with malice or in reckless disregard for the truth or falsity of the information disclosed. For purposes of this subsection, "known" means actual knowledge based on information relating to the employee, including any information maintained in a file by the employer on that employee.
(b)This chapter applies to a managerial employee o