Texas Statutes
§ 103.001 — PURPOSE; LEGISLATIVE FINDING.
Texas § 103.001
Code LALabor Code
Tex. Labor Code Code Ann. § 103.001 (2026).
Sec. 103.001. PURPOSE; LEGISLATIVE FINDING. The legislature finds that the disclosure by an employer of truthful information regarding a current or former employee protects employment relationships and benefits the public welfare. It is the intent of the legislature that an employer who makes a disclosure based on information obtained by the employer that any employer would reasonably believe to be true should be immune from civil liability for that disclosure.