Texas Statutes
§ 862.053 — FIRE INSURANCE: TOTAL LOSS OF REAL PROPERTY.
Texas § 862.053
Code INInsurance Code
Tex. Insurance Code Code Ann. § 862.053 (2026).
Sec. 862.053. FIRE INSURANCE: TOTAL LOSS OF REAL PROPERTY.
(a)A fire insurance policy, in case of a total loss by fire of property insured, shall be held and considered to be a liquidated demand against the company for the full amount of such policy. This subsection does not apply to personal property.
(b)An insurance company shall incorporate verbatim the provisions of Subsection (a) in each fire insurance policy issued as coverage on real property in this state.
(c)The commissioner shall require compliance with this section.