Texas Statutes
§ 705.004 — POLICY PROVISION: MISREPRESENTATION IN POLICY APPLICATION.
Texas § 705.004
Code INInsurance Code
Tex. Insurance Code Code Ann. § 705.004 (2026).
Sec. 705.004. POLICY PROVISION: MISREPRESENTATION IN POLICY APPLICATION.
(a)An insurance policy provision that states that false statements made in the application for the policy or in the policy make the policy void or voidable:
(1)has no effect; and
(2)is not a defense in a suit brought on the policy.
(b)Subsection (a) does not apply if it is shown at trial that the matter misrepresented:
(1)was material to the risk; or
(2)contributed to the contingency or event on which the policy became due and payable.
(c)It is a question of fact whether a misrepresentation made in the application for the policy or in the policy itself was material to the risk or contributed to the contingency or event on which the policy became due and payable.