Texas Statutes
§ 1811.051 — ALTERING, AMENDING, OR EXTENDING THE TERMS OF AN INSURANCE POLICY; CONTRACTUAL RIGHTS OF CERTIFICATE HOLDER.
Texas § 1811.051
Code INInsurance Code
Tex. Insurance Code Code Ann. § 1811.051 (2026).
Sec. 1811.051. ALTERING, AMENDING, OR EXTENDING THE TERMS OF AN INSURANCE POLICY; CONTRACTUAL RIGHTS OF CERTIFICATE HOLDER.
(a)A property or casualty insurer or agent may not issue a certificate of insurance or any other type of document purporting to be a certificate of insurance if the certificate or document alters, amends, or extends the coverage or terms and conditions provided by the insurance policy referenced on the certificate or document.
(b)A certificate of insurance or any other type of document may not convey a contractual right to a certificate holder.