Texas Statutes
§ 487.201 — COUNTIES AND MUNICIPALITIES MAY NOT PROHIBIT LOW-THC CANNABIS.
Texas § 487.201
Code HSHealth and Safety Code
Tex. Health and Safety Code Code Ann. § 487.201 (2026).
Sec. 487.201. COUNTIES AND MUNICIPALITIES MAY NOT PROHIBIT LOW-THC CANNABIS. A municipality, county, or other political subdivision may not enact, adopt, or enforce a rule, ordinance, order, resolution, or other regulation that prohibits the cultivation, production, storage, dispensing, or possession of low-THC cannabis, as authorized by this chapter. SUBCHAPTER F. COMPASSIONATE-USE RESEARCH AND REPORTING