Texas Statutes
§ 552.3215 — DECLARATORY JUDGMENT OR INJUNCTIVE RELIEF.
Texas § 552.3215
Code GVGovernment Code
Tex. Government Code Code Ann. § 552.3215 (2026).
Sec. 552.3215. DECLARATORY JUDGMENT OR INJUNCTIVE RELIEF.
(a)In this section:
(1)"Complainant" means a person who claims to be the victim of a violation of this chapter.
(2)"State agency" means a board, commission, department, office, or other agency that:
(A)is in the executive branch of state government;
(B)was created by the constitution or a statute of this state; and
(C)has statewide jurisdiction.
(b)An action for a declaratory judgment or injunctive relief may be brought in accordance with this section against a governmental body that violates this chapter.
(c)The district or county attorney for the county in which a governmental body other than a state agency is located or the attorney general may bring the action in the name of the state only in a district court for that co