Texas Statutes
§ 2009.005 — SOVEREIGN IMMUNITY.
Texas § 2009.005
Code GVGovernment Code
Tex. Government Code Code Ann. § 2009.005 (2026).
Sec. 2009.005. SOVEREIGN IMMUNITY.
(a)This chapter does not waive immunity from suit and does not affect a waiver of immunity from suit contained in other law.
(b)The state's sovereign immunity under the Eleventh Amendment to the United States Constitution is not waived by this chapter.
(c)Nothing in this chapter authorizes binding arbitration as a method of alternative dispute resolution.
SUBCHAPTER B. ALTERNATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION