Texas Statutes
§ 2009.004 — CONTRACTS; BUDGETING FOR COSTS.
Texas § 2009.004
Code GVGovernment Code
Tex. Government Code Code Ann. § 2009.004 (2026).
Sec. 2009.004. CONTRACTS; BUDGETING FOR COSTS.
(a)A governmental body may pay for costs necessary to meet the objectives of this chapter, including reasonable fees for training, policy review, system design, evaluation, and the use of impartial third parties.
(b)To the extent allowed by the General Appropriations Act, a state agency may use money budgeted for legal services, executive administration, or any other appropriate aspect of the state agency's operations to pay for costs incurred under Subsection (a).
(c)A governmental body may contract with another governmental body, including the Center for Public Policy Dispute Resolution at The University of Texas School of Law, with an alternative dispute resolution system created under Chapter 152 , Civil Practice and Remedies Code, or w