Texas Statutes
§ 2007.023 — ENTITLEMENT TO INVALIDATION OF GOVERNMENTAL ACTION.
Texas § 2007.023
Code GVGovernment Code
Tex. Government Code Code Ann. § 2007.023 (2026).
Sec. 2007.023. ENTITLEMENT TO INVALIDATION OF GOVERNMENTAL ACTION.
(a)Whether a governmental action results in a taking is a question of fact.
(b)If the trier of fact in a suit or contested case filed under this subchapter finds that the governmental action is a taking under this chapter, the private real property owner is only entitled to, and the governmental entity is only liable for, invalidation of the governmental action or the part of the governmental action resulting in the taking.