Texas Statutes
§ 2007.021 — SUIT AGAINST POLITICAL SUBDIVISION.
Texas § 2007.021
Code GVGovernment Code
Tex. Government Code Code Ann. § 2007.021 (2026).
Sec. 2007.021. SUIT AGAINST POLITICAL SUBDIVISION.
(a)A private real property owner may bring suit under this subchapter to determine whether the governmental action of a political subdivision results in a taking under this chapter. A suit under this subchapter must be filed in a district court in the county in which the private real property owner's affected property is located. If the affected private real property is located in more than one county, the private real property owner may file suit in any county in which the affected property is located.
(b)A suit under this subchapter must be filed not later than the 180th day after the date the private real property owner knew or should have known that the governmental action restricted or limited the owner's right in the private real p