Texas Statutes
§ 33.053 — PROBATE PROCEEDINGS IN MORE THAN ONE COUNTY.
Texas § 33.053
Code ESEstates Code
Tex. Estates Code Code Ann. § 33.053 (2026).
Sec. 33.053. PROBATE PROCEEDINGS IN MORE THAN ONE COUNTY. If probate proceedings involving the same estate are commenced in more than one county, each proceeding commenced in a county other than the county in which a proceeding was first commenced is stayed until the court in which the proceeding was first commenced makes a final determination of venue.