Texas Statutes
§ 33.052 — CONCURRENT VENUE.
Texas § 33.052
Code ESEstates Code
Tex. Estates Code Code Ann. § 33.052 (2026).
Sec. 33.052. CONCURRENT VENUE.
(a)If applications for probate proceedings involving the same estate are filed in two or more courts having concurrent venue, the court in which a proceeding involving the estate was first commenced has and retains jurisdiction of the proceeding to the exclusion of the other court or courts in which a proceeding involving the same estate was commenced.
(b)The first commenced probate proceeding extends to all of the decedent's property, including the decedent's estate property.